Style/Form

Internal Styles: Tai Chi, Xingyi (Hsing I),and Bagua

Activities

Enjoys working out & the fellowship of his extended martial arts family.

Goals

Master the three (3) most popular internal kungfu styles/systems: Tai Chi, Xingyi (Hsing I),and Bagua
Own a Chinese martial arts school

Achievements

T.C. has become one of Master Li’s top arsenal in taijiquan competition and is Master Li’s “right-hand man” at his martial arts school.
Under the leadership and training of Master Li Pei Yun, T.C. has competed in local, national and international martial arts championships.

Awards

Year 2000

Amerikick National Martial Arts Championship

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place weapon forms

* Tai Chi Division – 2nd place hand forms

East Coast Siu Lum Martial Arts Championship

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place hand forms

Valley Forge National Martial Arts Championship

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place hand forms

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place weapon forms

Year 2001

East Coast Siu Lum Martial Arts Championship

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place weapon forms

* Tai Chi Division – 2nd place hand forms

Year 2002

U.S.International Kuoshu Championship

* Tai Chi Division – 1st place gold medalist hand forms

* Xingyi Division – 1st place gold medalist hand forms

Philadelphia National Martial Arts Championship

* Open Weapon Division – 1st place weapon forms

Year 2004

U.S.International Kuoshu Championship

* Tai Chi Division Chen Style – 2nd place silver medalist hand forms

* Tai Chi Division Open Form – 2nd place silver medalist hand forms

* Xingyi Division – 3rd place bronze medalist hand forms

Year 2005

July 2005 – Received official International Taijiquan Judges Certification throught the United States Chinese Kuoshu/Taiji Federation in Baltimore

September 2005 Received a contract with Future Fitness to teach Tai Chi in their Turnersville, NJ, location

Year 2006

February 2006 – International Wushu/Tai Chi Competition in Hong Kong China representing the USA as a member of Team Li Pei Yun.

TC Cooke won (6) Gold Medals.
1ST place Chen Style hand form (8.61) Gold
1st place Chen Style Broadsword (8.56) Gold
1st place 42 combination sword (8.54) Gold
1st place xingyiquan hand form (8.54) Gold
1st place open straightsword (8.53) Gold
1st place short weapon fighting (8.46) GoldĀ